Maria Laura Bratoz

Maria Laura Bratoz was born in Buenos Aires, Argentina in 1958. She studied architecture and began her career as a self-taught artsit in 1992. In 1993 she moved to Porta Santa Cruz, Patagonia, Argentina and in 1999 she moved to Puerto Madryn, Cubut, Argentina.

Solo Exhibitions

1998 Eduardo Minicelli Art Museum, Rio Gallegos, Santa Cruz

1999 Book Fair, Gaiman Chubut, Buenos Aires

Eduardo Minicelli Art Museum, Rio Gallegos, Santa Cruz

Municipal Art Museum, Puero Madryn, Chubut, Argentina

FUNDACRUZ Cultural Center, Santa Cruz, Argentina

2000 Oceanographic Museum, Puerto Madryn, Chubut, Argentina

2001 Argentine Consulates Itinerant Show, Salto, Uruguay

ECOCENTRO, Purto Madryn, Chubut, Argentina

Eduardo Minicelli Art Museum, Rio Gallegos, Santa Cruz

2002 Italian Society Auditorium, Puerto Madryn, Chubut, Argentina

Government House, Rawson, Chubut, Argentina

2003 Municipal Art Museum, Puero Madryn, Chubut, Argentina

FUNDACRUZ Cultural Center, Santa Cruz, Argentina

Condor Estancia, Santa Cruz, Argentina

2004 FUNDACRUZ Cultural Center, Santa Cruz, Argentina

Condor Estancia, Santa Cruz, Argentina

2005 Condor Estancia, Santa Cruz, Argentina

2006 Condor Estancia, Santa Cruz, Argentina

2006 Fundacruz, Rio Gallegos, Santa Cruz, Argentina

2006 EcoCentro, Puerto Madryn, Chubut, Argentina

2006 Estancia Condor, Rio Gallegos, Santa Cruz

2007 Condor Estancia, Santa Cruz, Argentina

Museum of Puerto Madryn, Patagonia, Argentina

 

Group Exhibitions

1997 House of Chubut Province, Buenos Aires

Cultural Centerm Rio Gallegos, Santa Cruz, Argentina

1998 National Senate Hall, Buenos Aires

Metropolitan Museum, Buenos Aires

1999 Maritime Law International Congress, Puero Madryn, Chubut, Argentina

2000 SAAP, Rio Gallegos, Santa Cruz, Argentina

2003 Patagonia Austral San Juan Bosco University Library, Rio Gallegos, Santa Cruz, Argentina

Artists Cultural Center, La Boca, Buenos Aires

2004 Expotrastienda 2004, Buenos Aires

1st International Salon of Piccolo Formato, Castelvedro, Modena, Italy

“The Biblical World”, GINA Gallery of International Naïve Art, Tel Aviv

2006 “Tango Tales, Gaucho Trails: The Naives of Argentina”, GINA Gallery of International Naïve Art, Tel Aviv

2006 1st International Biennial of Naïve Art Castelvetro, Modena Italy

2007 Ruka Art, Lapland, Finland

Galeria Eboli, Madrid

“Simple Pleasures, Bygone Days: The Naives of Brazil and Argentina”, GINA Gallery of International Naïve Art, Tel Aviv

2009 “Colorful Women”, Israel Opera House, Tel Aviv

 

Prizes

1992 Selected Artist, San Martin Cultural Center, Buenos Aires

1993 Selected Artist, Galeria Dimension Arte, Buenos Aires

1993 Selected Artist, Cultura Patagonico, Pto San Julian, Santa Cruz, Argentina

1994 Mention of Honor, Salon de Teatro Comandante Luis Piedrabuena, Santa Cruz

1994 Selected Artist, Salon Municipal de Pintura de Rio Gallegos, Santa Cruz, Argentina

1994 Selected Artist, 3rd Salon Galeria de arte Tokio, Buenos Aires

1995 Jury’s Mention, 4th Rio Gallegos Painting Municipal Hall, Santa Cruz, Argentina

Jury’s Mention, 5th Naïve Art Annual Hall, Buenos Aires

1995 Special Jury’s Mention, 10th Annual Salon of Naïve Art, Buenos Aires

1996 Selected Artist, 1st Naïve Biennial, The Museum of the Romulo Raggio Foundation, Buenos Aires

Selected Artist, Metropolitan Museum, Buenos Aires

1996 Special Mention of the Jury, National Hall of Naïve Art, Henri Rousseau Great Prize, Buenos Aires

1997 3rd Prize, 3rd Painting Gathering in Patagonia, Coyhaique, Chile

1st Prize, 1st Hall of Modern and Primitive Naïve Art, Roca Museum, Buenos Aires

1st Prize, National Hall of Naïve Art, Henri Rousseau Great Prize, Buenos Aires

1998 1st Prize, National Hall of Naïve Art, Henri Rousseau Great Prize, Buenos Aires

1999 2nd Prize, 6th National Hall of Naïve Art, Henri Rousseau Great Prize, Buenos Aires

1999 Selected Artist, 8th Rio Gallegos Municipal Hall, Santa Cruz, Argentina

2000 1st Prize, National Hall of Naïve Art, Henri Rousseau Great Prize, Buenos Aires

3rd Mention, 8th National Hall of Plastic Arts, Buenos Aires

2001 1st Mention, 8th National Hall of Naïve Art, Henri Rousseau Great Prize, Buenos Aires

2002 Prize, Patronato de la Infancia, Buenos Aires

1st Prize, EISTEDDFOD, Telew, Chubut, Argentina

2003 3rd Prize, Municipal Painting Hall, Chubut, Argentina

Jury’s Mention, Naïve Art and the Old Testament Contest, Hoy en el Arte Gallery, Buenos Aires

Selected Artist, National Painting Hall, Banco Nacion Foundation, Buenos Aires

Selected Artist, Provincial Hall of Painting, Chubut, Argentina

2004 Selected Artist, River Plate’s Prize of Visual Arts, OSDE Foundation, Santa Fe, Argentina

Selected Artist, CEPTUR, Comodoro Rivadavia, Chubut, Argentina

Mention of Honor, 14th Municipal Hall of Plastic Arts, Chubut, Argentina

2005 Selected Artist, Recoleta Cultural Center, Buenos Aires

2005 2nd Prize, 8th Salon of Plastic Arts of Esquel, Chubut, Argentina

2005 Selected Artist, Rioplatense de Artes Visuales, OSDE Fundacion, Argentina

2006 1st Prize, Eisteddfod del Chubut, Trelew, Chubut, Argentina

2006 National Selection, 3rd National Banco Nacion Foundation, Palais de Glace, Buenos Aires

2007 Selected Artist, XV Salon Provincial de Artes Plasticas, Chubut.

 

Bibliography

Argentina and its Naïve Art”, Arte al Dia Editions, 1998, Buenos Aires

Naif Art 2000”, N. Marruco Editions, 2000, Buenos Aires